Sign Off


        Radio on FacebookJoin us on Facebook

Do you remember?

Turnkey facility construction can save time and effort by prewiring equipment before it is installed. The practice is common today, but the basic idea has been around for some time.

During the 1980s, Arrakis Systems manufactured the Modulink exclusively for Allied Broadcast Systems. The modular studio system shipped to end users prewired with multi-pin connector "docking modules" that linked all the units and interconnected all the equipment. Arrakis pre-assembled the furniture modules, installed the electronics and tested the entire package at its facility. Studio installation time averaged one day.


Sample and Hold

Sales Yield
2005 Top 10 Radio Owner Revenues

BIA ranks owners by total revenue. Radio magazine has taken this data and then divided it by the number of stations owned to provide a ranking based on individual station average performance, which shows the revenue efficiency of each owner. For comparison, we have included the BIA ranking, the owner's 2004 Radio magazine ranking and the average revenue per station.

Radio magazine per-station revenue rankCompanyRevenue (x$1,000)# of stations# of marketsAverage revenue per station in 2005 (x$1,000)2005 BIA revenue rank2004 Radio magazine rank
1Citadel/ABC417,20024917,38359
2Emmis Communications297,57523712,938101
3CBS Radio2,241,6501794112,52323
4Greater Media189,1001969,953144
5Bonneville International269,2502879,616115
6Spanish Broadcasting188,9002069,445156
7Lincoln Financial Media157,0751858,726167
8Cumulus Media Partners264,17536107,3381210
9Sandusky Radio63,8001026,380249
10Cox Radio482,97578196,19244

Source: BIA Financial Network, June 2006.




Acceptable Use Policy
blog comments powered by Disqus

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Today in Radio History

Milestones From Radio's Past

The history of radio broadcasting extends beyond the work of a few famous inventors.

EAS Information More on EAS

NWS XML/Atom Feed for CAP Messages

The feed provides feeds for all US states and territories.

Wallpaper Calendar

Radio 2014 Calendar Wallpaper

Need a calendar for your computer desktop? Use one of ours.

The Wire

A virtual press conference

Information from manufacturers and associations about industry news, products, technology and business announcements.

Join Us Facebook Twitter YouTube LinkedIn
Radio magazine cover

Current Issue

88Nine Radio Milwaukee

A New Home Brings Community Together

Browse Back Issues

[an error occurred while processing this directive]