FCC Measures Cell Phone Activity


        Radio on FacebookJoin us on Facebook

Sign Off, March 2010

As part of its survey, titled "Broadband Adoption and Use in America," the Federal Communications Commission found that downloading or streaming music or video via cell phone appealed to only 17 percent of adults on average. The largest interest came from 18-29-year-olds, who show a 32 percent interest in this activity. There is hope: With our society's growing interest in mobility and the ever-increasing combination of mobile media devices, these numbers are bound to boost.

Cell Phone Activity
.All adultsAge 18-29Age 30-49Age 50-64Age 65+
Percent with a cell phone8694938666
Percent as a share of those with cell phone send or receive test messages6694795115
Send or receive pictures5277613814
Send or receive e-mail264030175
Send or receive Instant Messages284235208
Access Web pages284832155
Get a map or directions to another location274430168
Download an application to cell phone20362493
Download or stream music or video17321883

Source: Federal Communications Commission survey of 5,005 adult Americans, October-November 2009.




Acceptable Use Policy
blog comments powered by Disqus

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Today in Radio History

Milestones From Radio's Past

The history of radio broadcasting extends beyond the work of a few famous inventors.

Digital Edition

Each Issue as a Digital Edition

Read each issue online in our Digital Edition Format in your Web browser.

EAS Information More on EAS

NWS XML/Atom Feed for CAP Messages

The feed provides feeds for all US states and territories.

Wallpaper Calendar

Radio 2014 Calendar Wallpaper

Need a calendar for your computer desktop? Use one of ours.

The Wire

A virtual press conference

Information from manufacturers and associations about industry news, products, technology and business announcements.

Join Us Facebook Twitter YouTube LinkedIn
Radio magazine cover

Current Issue

Hubbard Broadcasting

KSTP(FM) Upgrades With Wheatstone

Browse Back Issues

[an error occurred while processing this directive]