Radio Revenues Increase for First Half of 2010


        Radio on FacebookJoin us on Facebook

New York - Aug 20, 2010 - The Radio Advertising Bureau (RAB) reports that radio ended the first half of 2010 with an overall revenue gain of 6 percent, powered by back-to-back quarters posting increases at that same level. As noted in the RAB's Q1 report, this performance represents the best in nearly a decade (since Q3 2000, +8 percent).

Revenue Comparisons - 2010 vs. 2009
(in $millions)
Revenue$Q2 '10Percent Change$1st Half '10Percent Change
Local3,0443%5,4943%
National70216%1,27017%
Local & National Combined3,7466%6,7646%
Network274Flat5342%
Digital 15725%28022%
Off-Air3752%6611%
Grand Total4,5226%8,2396%
Source: Miller, Kaplan, Arase and Co.*
Off-air was previously referred to as non-spot
Digital consists of all revenue derived from radio websites

More than half of radio's top 16 categories showed increased spending, collectively adding 15 percent for a half year gain of more than $500M; within these key categories, growth came from perennial radio advertisers as well as accounts new to radio's airwaves.

2010 Leading Growth Categories
Local and National Radio
(in $millions)
Category$Q2 '10Percent Change$1st Half '10Percent Change
Communications/Cellular385.314%759.79%
Auto Dealers/Dealer Groups/Manufacturers/Rentals336.426%648.328%
Beverages256.611%355.68%
Financial Services250.922%500.024%
Grocery/Convenience/Liquor Stores243.421%461.223%
Television/Networks/Cable Providers241.40.2%548.812%
Home Improvement103.63%154.23%
Department/Discount Stores103.214%196.73%
Professional Services83.940%255.414%
Source: Miller, Kaplan, Arase & Co.: X-Ray Markets
Extrapolated dollar amounts based on the 35 market X-Ray pool may not be fully indicative of industry results as a whole.

The east and southwest regions equally outpaced the second quarter national gain at +7 percent across local and national's leading categories, followed by the central region +5 percent, west +3 percent and south +2 percent. The east and southwest represented 26 percent and 14 percent of total spending within the participating Miller Kaplan markets.

*Local, national, digital and off-air revenues are based on a pool of more than 100 markets as reported by the accounting firm of Miller, Kaplan, Arase and Co. and extrapolated to the entire U.S. Digital Revenue is comprised from activity generated by websites, Internet/web streaming and HD Radio including HD2 and HD3 stations. Network revenue includes the top five radio network companies. Non-spot data has been collected and verified since January of 2002, and reported since September of 2004.

Read the full RAB report.




Acceptable Use Policy
blog comments powered by Disqus

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Today in Radio History

Milestones From Radio's Past

The history of radio broadcasting extends beyond the work of a few famous inventors.

EAS Information More on EAS

NWS XML/Atom Feed for CAP Messages

The feed provides feeds for all US states and territories.

Wallpaper Calendar

Radio 2014 Calendar Wallpaper

Need a calendar for your computer desktop? Use one of ours.

The Wire

A virtual press conference

Information from manufacturers and associations about industry news, products, technology and business announcements.

Join Us Facebook Twitter YouTube LinkedIn
Radio magazine cover

Current Issue

Hubbard Broadcasting

KSTP(FM) Upgrades With Wheatstone

Browse Back Issues

[an error occurred while processing this directive]